Cinema-Scene

—Movie Reviews by David L. Blaylock—

Cinema-Scene Awards

1992


Best Picture
#1: Glengarry Glen Ross (dir: James Foley)
#2: The Crying Game (dir: Neil Jordan)
#3: Reservoir Dogs (dir: Quentin Tarantino)
#4: Unforgiven (dir: Clint Eastwood)
#5: Swoon (dir: Tom Kalin)
#6: Damage (dir: Louis Malle)
#7: Bad Lieutenant (dir: Abel Ferrara)
#8: A Brief History of Time (dir: Errol Morris)
#9: Husbands and Wives (dir: Woody Allen)
#10: The Best Intentions (dir: Bille August)

Honorable Mentions:
Malcolm X (dir: Spike Lee), Candyman (dir: Bernard Rose), Man Bites Dog (dir: Rmy Belvaux), The Player (dir: Robert Altman), Howards End (dir: James Ivory), The Last of the Mohicans (dir: Michael Mann), Of Mice and Men (dir: Gary Sinise), One False Move (dir: Carl Franklin), Bob Roberts (dir: Tim Robbins), Careful (dir: Guy Maddin), Hoffa (dir: Danny DeVito), The Secret Garden (dir: Agnieszka Holland), Stalin (dir: Ivan Passer), A River Runs Through It (dir: Robert Redford), Citizen Cohn (dir: Frank Pierson), Bram Stoker's Dracula (dir: Francis Ford Coppola), Brother's Keeper (dir: Joe Berlinger) and Cronos (dir: Guillermo Del Toro).

Best Director
#1: Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)
#2: Robert Altman (The Player)
#3: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)
#4: Abel Ferrara (Bad Lieutenant)
#5: Michael Mann (The Last of the Mohicans)


Best Actor
#1: Harvey Keitel (Bad Lieutenant)
#2: Jack Lemmon (Glengarry Glen Ross)
#3: Stephen Rea (The Crying Game)
#4: Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)
#5: Jeremy Irons (Damage)


Best Actress
#1: Juliette Binoche (Damage)
#2: Catherine Deneuve (Indochine)
#3: Gong Li (Raise the Red Lantern)
#4: Emma Thompson (Howards End)
#5: Mia Farrow (Husbands and Wives)


Best Supporting Actor
#1: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
#2: Tim Roth (Reservoir Dogs)
#3: Jaye Davidson (The Crying Game)
#4: Morgan Freeman (Unforgiven)
#5 (tie): Steve Buscemi (Reservoir Dogs)
#5 (tie): Kevin Spacey (Glengarry Glen Ross)


Best Supporting Actress
#1: Miranda Richardson (The Crying Game and Damage)
#2: Vanessa Redgrave (Howards End)
#3: Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives)
#4: Angela Bassett (Malcolm X)
#5: Brenda Blethyn (A River Runs Through It)


Best Original Screenplay
#1: The Crying Game (Neil Jordan)
#2: Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino)
#3: Husbands and Wives (Woody Allen)
#4: Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara and Ze Lund)
#5: Unforgiven (David Webb Peoples)


Best Adapted Screenplay
#1: Glengarry Glen Ross (David Mamet)
#2: The Player (Michael Tolkin)
#3: Howards End (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala)
#4: A River Runs Through It (Richard Friedenberg)
#5: Malcolm X (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala)


Best Cinematography
#1: Ian Wilson (The Crying Game)
#2: Dante Spinotti (The Last of the Mohicans)
#3: Philippe Rousselot (A River Runs Through It)
#4: Peter Biziou (Damage)
#5: Jack N. Green (Unforgiven)


Best Film Editing
#1: The Crying Game
#2: Reservoir Dogs
#3: The Last of the Mohicans
#4: The Player
#5: A River Runs Through It


Best Original Score
#1: The Crying Game (Anne Dudley)
#2: The Last of the Mohicans (Trevor Jones and Randy Edelman)
#3: Damage (Zbigniew Preisner)
#4: A River Runs Through It (Mark Isham)
#5: Howards End (Richard Robbins)


Best Original Song
#1: "Retake America" (Bob Roberts)
#2: "What Did Teacher Tell You" (Bob Roberts)
#3: "Book of Days" (Far and Away)
#4: "A Whole New World" (Aladdin)
#5: "Friend Like Me" (Aladdin)


Best Production Design
#1: Howards End
#2: Bram Stoker's Dracula
#3: Raise the Red Lantern
#4: A River Runs Through It
#5: Chaplin


Best Costume Design
#1: Bram Stoker's Dracula
#2: Howards End
#3: Raise the Red Lantern
#4: Malcolm X
#5: A River Runs Through It


Best Makeup
#1: Bram Stoker's Dracula
#2: Batman Returns
#3: The Crying Game
#4: Hoffa
#5: Raise the Red Lantern


Best Sound
#1: The Crying Game
#2: Reservoir Dogs
#3: The Last of the Mohicans
#4: Bram Stoker's Dracula
#5: Bad Lieutenant


Best Visual Effects
#1: Death Becomes Her
#2: Batman Returns
#3: Bram Stoker's Dracula
#4: Alien 3
#5: Reservoir Dogs

 

--The Honorary Awards--

Best Breakthrough Performance - Male
Jaye Davidson (The Crying Game)


Best Breakthrough Performance - Female
Cynda Williams (One False Move)


Best First Feature
Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)


Worst Film of the Year
Stop... or My Mom Will Shoot (dir: Henry Winkler)
by David L. Blaylock