Home Awards & Top Ten Lists

Awards & Top Ten Lists

Click the year below for a full listing of year-end awards:

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
00-25 ’26-8 ’29-32 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939

2010

Best Picture:
Toy Story 3
Best Director:
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Best Actor:
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
Best Actress:
Jeon Do-yeon (Secret Sunshine)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Best Supporting Actress:
Alison Janney (Life During Wartime)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Social Network
Best Original Screenplay:
Toy Story 3

2009

Best Picture:
The White Ribbon
Best Director:
John Hillcoat (The Road)
Best Actor:
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Best Actress:
Tilda Swinton (Julia)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Actress:
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Road
Best Original Screenplay:
The White Ribbon

2008

Best Picture:
The Wrestler
Best Director:
Guy Maddin (My Winnipeg)
Best Actor:
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
Best Actress:
Michelle Williams (Wendy and Lucy)
Best Supporting Actor:
Tom Cruise (Tropic Thunder)
Best Supporting Actress:
Penelope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Wendy and Lucy
Best Original Screenplay:
A Christmas Tale

2007

Best Picture:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Director:
David Fincher (Zodiac)
Best Actor:
Daniel Day Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
Best Actress:
Anamaria Marinca (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Downey, Jr. (Zodiac)
Best Supporting Actress:
Vanessa Redgrave (Atonement)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
No Country for Old Men
Best Original Screenplay:
Superbad

2006

Best Picture:
United 93
Best Director:
Paul Greengrass (United 93)
Best Actor:
Clive Owen (Children of Men)
Best Actress:
Penelope Cruz (Volver)
Best Supporting Actor:
Mark Wahlberg (The Departed)
Best Supporting Actress:
Gong Li (Miami Vice)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Children of Men
Best Original Screenplay:
The Queen

2005

Best Picture:
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director:
David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
Best Actor:
David Strathairn (Good Night, and Good Luck.)
Best Actress:
Emmanuelle Devos (Kings & Queen)
Best Supporting Actor:
Mathieu Amalric (Kings & Queen)
Best Supporting Actress:
Laura Linney (The Squid and the Whale)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay:
The Squid and the Whale

2004

Best Picture:
Dogville
Best Director:
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Vol. 2)
Best Actor:
Clive Owen (Closer)
Best Actress:
Nicole Kidman (Birth)
Best Supporting Actor:
Mark Wahlberg (I ♥ Huckabees)
Best Supporting Actress:
Naomi Watts (We Don’t Live Here Anymore)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Closer
Best Original Screenplay:
I ♥ Huckabees

2003

Best Picture:
Angels in America
Best Director:
Gaspar Noé (Irréversible)
Best Actor:
Sean Penn (Mystic River)
Best Actress:
Oksana Akinshina (Lilya 4-ever)
Best Supporting Actor:
Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
Best Supporting Actress:
Monica Bellucci (Irréversible)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Mystic River
Best Original Screenplay:
In America

2002

Best Picture:
The Pianist
Best Director:
Pedro Almodóvar (Talk to Her)
Best Actor:
James Nesbitt (Bloody Sunday)
Best Actress:
Isabelle Huppert (The Piano Teacher)
Best Supporting Actor:
Brian Cox (25th Hour)
Best Supporting Actress:
Julianne Moore (The Hours)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Adaptation.
Best Original Screenplay:
Far from Heaven

2001

Best Picture:
Mulholland Dr.
Best Director:
David Lynch (Mulholland Dr.)
Best Actor:
William H. Macy (Panic)
Best Actress:
Lena Endre (Faithless)
Best Supporting Actor:
Steve Buscemi (Ghost World)
Best Supporting Actress:
Gwyneth Paltrow (The Royal Tenenbaums)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Ghost World
Best Original Screenplay:
Mulholland Dr.

2000

Best Picture:
Werckmeister Harmonies
Best Director:
Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream)
Best Actor:
Michael Douglas (Wonder Boys)
Best Actress:
Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream)
Best Supporting Actor:
Michael Douglas (Traffic)
Best Supporting Actress:
Samantha Morton (Jesus’ Son)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Requiem for a Dream
Best Original Screenplay:
Almost Famous

1999

Best Picture:
American Beauty
Best Director:
Anthony Minghella (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Best Actor:
Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)
Best Actress:
Hilary Swank (Boys Don’t Cry)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer (The Insider)
Best Supporting Actress:
Cate Blanchett (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Best Original Screenplay:
Being John Malkovich

1998

Best Picture:
The Thin Red Line
Best Director:
Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line)
Best Actor:
Ian McKellen (Gods and Monsters)
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth)
Best Supporting Actor:
Dylan Baker (Happiness)
Best Supporting Actress:
Joan Allen (Pleasantville)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Affliction
Best Original Screenplay:
Happiness

1997

Best Picture:
L.A. Confidential
Best Director:
Atom Egoyan (The Sweet Hereafter)
Best Actor:
Ian Holm (The Sweet Hereafter)
Best Actress:
Joan Allen (The Ice Storm)
Best Supporting Actor:
Kevin Spacey (L.A. Confidential)
Best Supporting Actress:
Sarah Polley (The Sweet Hereafter)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
L.A. Confidential
Best Original Screenplay:
Boogie Nights

1996

Best Picture:
Fargo
Best Director:
Anthony Minghella (The English Patient)
Best Actor:
Geoffrey Rush (Shine)
Best Actress:
Frances McDormand (Fargo)
Best Supporting Actor:
Derek Jacobi (Hamlet)
Best Supporting Actress:
Juliette Binoche (The English Patient)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Trainspotting
Best Original Screenplay:
Fargo

1995

Best Picture:
The Usual Suspects
Best Director:
Oliver Stone (Nixon)
Best Actor:
Anthony Hopkins (Nixon)
Best Actress:
Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking)
Best Supporting Actor:
Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects)
Best Supporting Actress:
Joan Allen (Nixon)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Get Shorty
Best Original Screenplay:
The Usual Suspects

1994

Best Picture:
Pulp Fiction
Best Director:
Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
Best Actor:
Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump)
Best Actress:
Kate Winslet (Heavenly Creatures)
Best Supporting Actor:
Martin Landau (Ed Wood)
Best Supporting Actress:
Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Quiz Show
Best Original Screenplay:
Pulp Fiction

1993

Best Picture:
Schindler’s List
Best Director:
Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List)
Best Actor:
Liam Neeson (Schindler’s List)
Best Actress:
Holly Hunter (The Piano)
Best Supporting Actor:
Ralph Fiennes (Schindler’s List)
Best Supporting Actress:
Anna Paquin (The Piano)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Schindler’s List
Best Original Screenplay:
Naked

1992

Best Picture:
Glengarry Glen Ross
Best Director:
Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)
Best Actor:
Harvey Keitel (Bad Lieutenant)
Best Actress:
Juliette Binoche (Damage)
Best Supporting Actor:
Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
Best Supporting Actress:
Miranda Richardson (The Crying Game)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Glengarry Glen Ross
Best Original Screenplay:
The Crying Game

1991

Best Picture:
The Double Life of Veronique
Best Director:
Oliver Stone (JFK)
Best Actor:
Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)
Best Actress:
Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs)
Best Supporting Actor:
Gary Oldman (JFK)
Best Supporting Actress:
Judy Davis (Naked Lunch)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Silence of the Lambs
Best Original Screenplay:
Bugsy

1990

Best Picture:
GoodFellas
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese (GoodFellas)
Best Actor:
Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune)
Best Actress:
Glenn Close (Reversal of Fortune)
Best Supporting Actor:
Joe Pesci (GoodFellas)
Best Supporting Actress:
Lorraine Bracco (GoodFellas)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
GoodFellas
Best Original Screenplay:
Miller’s Crossing